Passport, Visa & Invitation letter

Passports

A passport valid for three months beyond the length of stay and issued within the past 10 years is required by all nationals except EU nationals holding a passport or national ID card which is valid for the duration of stay.

If travelling from one border-free Schengen country to another, however, EU nationals are not required to show a passport or national ID card. It is still recommended that you travel with your passport or ID card to prove your identity if necessary though.

Note that Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, Romania and the UK are not part of the Schengen area, so a passport or ID card is required if travelling to/from these countries. EU nationals are not required to possess a return ticket or show sufficient funds.

Visas

Within the European Union’s borders, visas are not required. EU nationals may stay for an unlimited period, but must register with the local authorities after three months.
Australian, Canadian and US nationals may stay in Poland without a visa for up to 90 days. Visas are required for citizens of Russia, Belarus and Ukraine.

Schengen visas

Poland is a signatory to the Schengen Agreement. A 90-day visa allows you to visit all the Schengen countries but you cannot exceed 90 days in total. Once your 90 days is up, you must leave the Schengen zone.
Detailed information about Schengen Visa

To obtain Polish visa

Applicants must book an appointment online at the closest Polish consulate or embassy in their country of residence (www.e-konsulat.gov.pl). All visa applicants aged 12 and over must submit biometric data at their visa appointment.
Detailed information about visas: http://www.msz.gov.pl/en/travel_to_poland/visa

Invitation Letter

The organizers will be pleased to send an invitation letter to any conference delegate, exhibitor or speaker requesting it. The letter of invitation is not a commitment on the part of the conference organizers to provide any financial support to delegates and the conference fees will not be waived, it may simply be used by delegates to help raise funds or for visa applications.

The letter will be sent by regular post or via email. Please note that you will be required to register for the conference before the invitation letter can be prepared.